Glenwood Mgmt. Corp. v. Bicks
[…] "The plaintiff and the defendant never entered into any written agreement extending the time to vacate under LCA-2." FOF 25.

The defendants argue contrary to FOF 35 that under New York Law an oral modification of a contract can be validly made even though the agreement has a "no oral modification" clause. Section 15-301 of the New York General Obligations law provides that any written agreement containing a clause proscribing oral modifications, ". . . cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought." (Emphasis added.) New York courts have construed this to mean that an oral modification that is no longer executory, that is an oral modification that has been fully or partially performed, is an effective modification and a writing is not required.