Glass v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Notably, both tax returns are filed under the same Employer Identification Number ("EIN"). An EIN is a nine-digit number that the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") uses to identify specific taxpayers that are required to file various business tax returns. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-12. The Internal Revenue Code ("I.R.C.") requires that "[a]ny person required under the authority of this title to make a return . . . shall include in such return ... such identifying number as may be prescribed for securing proper identification of such person." I.R.C. § 6109(a)(1). Additionally, 26 C.F.R. § 301.6109-1(a)(ii)(C) provides that: "[a]ny person other than an individual (such as corporations, partnerships, nonprofit associations, trusts, estates, and similar nonindividual persons) that is required to furnish a taxpayer identifying number must use an employer identification number." Any general partnership or LLC must apply for and obtain its own EIN for use on its tax returns. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6109-1(d)(2).
Although under certain limited circumstances an EIN may be transferred from one corporate entity to a surviving entity following a merger, that is not the case in the matter sub judice, because, among other reasons, it is undisputed that there was no merger and that the General Partnership was never terminated. See, e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 301.61091(d)(2)(iii) (providing that by special rule, "a new partnership that is formed as a result of the termination of a partnership under section 708(b)(1)(B) will retain the employer identification number of the terminated partnership"). In the matter sub judice, the record provides no indication as to whether the EIN on the 2008 and 2009 returns is the one issued to the General Partnership or a new EIN. The record is also silent as to whether the LLC ever applied for or received its own EIN as required by IRS regulations.