Glass v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] (Amended by 2012 Laws of Maryland ch. 599, § 1; 2012 Laws of Maryland, ch. 600, § 1.) It is undisputed that the McGuires did not complete the requisites of converting the General Partnership into the LLC in accordance with the statute. Where a proper conversion is accomplished, Maryland Code (1975, 2014 Repl. Vol.), Corporations and Associations Article § 4A-213 provides that the two entities "shall be deemed for all purposes the same entity that existed before the conversion." Thereafter, unless otherwise stipulated, all obligations and liabilities of the original partnership, as well as all property ownership rights, are vested in the surviving LLC. CA § 4A-213(b).