Glass v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Expenses and the PNC Account

The testimony of Charles McGuire reveals that, prior to the creation of the LLC, the PNC bank account was established in the name of the General Partnership. There is no account agreement in the record to establish either the type or the terms of the account. It is clear that the PNC account is not a multiple-party account because Maryland Code (1980, 2011 Repl. Vol.), Financial Institutions Article ("Fin. Int.") § 1-204(b)(8)(ii) provides that a multiple-party account "does not include any[] [a]ccount established and designated for the deposit of funds of a corporation, partnership, joint venture, limited liability company, or other association of persons for business purposes." Further, there is no indication that the PNC account was established as a joint account or that at the time of the change in name that the LLC was added as a joint account holder.