Glass v. State
[…] Sess.

The judge who sentenced the convicted person shall not be one of the members of the panel, but if he so desires, he may sit with the panel in an advisory capacity only. Code, Art. 27, § 645JA.

The appellate jurisdiction of the Court of Special Appeals of Maryland is bestowed by legislative enactment. The statutes provide no right of appeal to that Court by a person from an order of a sentence review panel nor is an appeal from such an order designated to be within its appellate jurisdiction. Under Courts Art. § 12-301 ". . . a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law." A sentence review panel is not a court. "'Circuit court' means the circuit court for a county . . ." and the courts of the Supreme Bench of Baltimore City. Courts Art. § 12-101(d). The right of appeal from the order of a sentence review panel is clearly not within the contemplation of Courts.