Gladstein v. Goldfield
[…] Agreeing that the definition of “mistake” as cited in DiLieto II offered the proper guidance, the defendants, nevertheless, urged the court to deny the motion to substitute. After a hearing, the court, Hartmere, J., relying on the definition of “mistake” advanced by the parties, concluded, inter alia, that the error was the result of the plaintiff's own negligence and denied the plaintiff's motion to substitute. Consequently, the court granted the defendants' motions to dismiss on the ground that the plaintiff lacked standing. This appeal followed.

General Statutes § 52–109 provides: “When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff.” Prior to the court's ruling on the plaintiff's motion to substitute, the term “mistake” had been interpreted by the Superior Court, Sheldon, J., to mean “an honest conviction, entertained in good faith and not resulting from the plaintiff's own negligence, that she is the proper person to