Gladney v. Watters
[…] June 18, 2003) (summary disposition) and from the attachments to the petition.

FACTS

On August 25, 1999, petitioner was committed to institutional care under Chapter 980 as a sexually violent person. The statute defines a "sexually violent person" as "a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense . . . and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence." Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7). A "mental disorder" is defined as "a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence."