Gladden v. Washintgon
[…] Specifically, Petitioner filed a MAR in state court on June 3, 2011, 269 days after the onset of the limitations period on September 7, 2010. The MAR was denied on August 4, 2011. On September 19, 2011, Petitioner filed a petition for writ of certiorari with the North Carolina Court of Appeals to review the denial of the MAR, which was denied on October 6, 2011. The federal habeas imitations period resumed running at that time and expired 96 days later on January 10, 2012. See N.C.G.S. § 7a-28(a) ("[d]ecisions of the Court of Appeals upon review of motions for appropriate relief listed in N.C.G.S. §15A-1415(b) are final and not subject to further review in the Supreme Court by appeal, motion, certification, writ, or otherwise."). Petitioner submitted the instant federal habeas petition in March of 2015. It is therefore more than three years late.