Ginsberg v. Ayotte
[…] N.H. Superior Court Rule 197. Plaintiff alleges, on information and belief, that "the vast majority of financial affidavits filed in New Hampshire Superior Court domestic relations proceedings are not sealed under the optional procedure provided in Superior Court Rule 197." First Am. Compl., ¶ 26.

B. House Bill 384

During its 2004 session, the New Hampshire Legislature amended RSA 458:15 by adding section 15-b, an act relative to financial affidavits in domestic relations cases. 2004 N.H. Laws 202:2 (HB 384). RSA 458:15-b now provides that:

I. Except as provided in paragraph III, all financial affidavits filed under this chapter shall be confidential and accessible only to the parties, their attorneys, the guardian ad litem, department of health and human services employees responsible for child support administration, persons specified in RSA 161-B:7, III, and state and federal officials for the purpose of carrying out their official functions.