Gingrich v. State
[…] In the instant case, we concluded, supra, that the evidence was sufficient to support the reasonable inference that appellant had driven the vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. Accordingly, the evidence is also sufficient to support the reasonable inference that, in traversing to the church parking lot, appellant necessarily drove the vehicle on a road that would satisfy the statutory definition of "highway." Therefore, the evidence is sufficient to support his conviction under § 13-411(d).

Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 13-411(f) provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly permitted by the Maryland Vehicle Law, a vehicle used or driven in this State may not display on either its front or rear any expired registration plate issued by any state."

In the case sub judice, appellant argues that liability necessarily runs only to the person to whom the vehicle is registered because only that person could be expected to be in possession of the registration and to display it.