Gingrich v. State
[…] Lewis' residence was approximately a ten-minute drive from the church and she was not in possession of her vehicle or any other vehicle when she had contact with Trooper Teves one hour prior to his encounter with appellant. Trooper Teves administered a field sobriety test, which appellant failed. Appellant then "submitted to a voluntary breath test, which yielded a .08."

Appellant notes in his brief that Trooper Teves did not include this evidence in the Statement of Charges.

MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 10-307(g). "If at the time of testing a person has an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, as determined by an analysis of the person's blood or breath, the person shall be considered under the influence of alcohol per se as defined in § 11-174.1 of the Transportation Article."

Appellant's counsel, in his motion for judgment of acquittal, argued that there was no evidence "at all that the car was being operated or attempted to be operated, much less that he drove it."