Gingrich v. State
[…] The State responds that appellant's argument concerning the other offenses, of which he is convicted, is also without merit for the same reason as his argument concerning the driving offenses was, namely, that the evidence presented sufficiently supported the reasonable inference that he drove the vehicle, while under the influence of alcohol, prior to his apprehension. Additionally, the State notes that, under Transportation Article, appellant was liable for the violation of driving a vehicle that displayed an expired tag.

Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 13-411(d) provides:

(d) Except as otherwise expressly permitted by the Maryland Vehicle Law, as to any vehicle required to be registered under this title, a person may not drive the vehicle on any highway in this State, unless there is attached to the vehicle and displayed on it, as required in this title:

(1) A registration plate or plates issued for the vehicle by the Administration for the current registration period; and

(2) Any validation tab issued for the vehicle under this subtitle.

Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 11-127 defines "highway" as