Ginarte Gallardo Gonzalez & Winograd, LLP v. Schwitzer
[…] Thus, those branches of the motions seeking to dismiss the first cause of action are denied.

B. Second Cause of Action for a Violation of Judiciary Law § 487

The second cause of action is grounded upon an alleged violation of Judiciary Law § 487. Defendants argue the claim must fail because it was not pled with the requisite particularity describing defendants' intentional deceit or egregious conduct. Plaintiff posits that its submissions establish a pattern of wrongdoing and deceit.

Judiciary Law § 487 provides, in part, that an attorney who is "guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party ... forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action." The statute focuses on the intent to deceive (see Amalfitano v Rosenberg, 12 NY3d 8, 14 [2009]). Thus, a plaintiff must plead the attorney's intentional deceit damages caused by the deceit (see Doscher v Mannatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP, 148 AD3d 523, 524 [1st Dept 2017]).