Ginarte Gallardo Gonzalez & Winograd, LLP v. Schwitzer
[…] While purportedly defamatory statements, without more, cannot sustain a claim for tortious interference (see M.J. & K. Co. v Matthew Bender & Co., 220 AD2d 488, 490 [2d Dept 1995]), the complaint asserts that the Schwitzer Defendants and the Individual Defendants employed more than just mere persuasion or encouragement to induce plaintiff's clients to change counsel.

Judiciary Law § 479 reads as follows:

"It shall be unlawful for any person or his agent, employee or any person acting on his behalf, to solicit or procure through solicitation either directly or indirectly legal business, or to solicit or procure through solicitation a retainer, written or oral, or any agreement authorizing an attorney to perform or render legal services, or to make it a business so to solicit or procure such business, retainers or agreements."

Judiciary Law § 482 states: