Gilson v. Indaglo, Inc.
[…] Gilson's deposition transcript. See Awwad v. Largo Med. Ctr., Inc., Case No. 8:11-cv-1638-T-24TBM, 2013 WL 6198856, at *4 (M.D. Fla. Nov. 27, 2013) (denying recovery of shipping costs associated with deposition transcripts) (citing Watson v. Lake Cnty, 492 F. App'x 991, 997 (11th Cir. 2012)).

3. Witness Fee.

Defendants seek a total of $89.83 in costs for the witness fee incurred in connection with Mr. Pankratz's August 13, 2013 deposition. Doc. Nos. 169 at 5; 169-1 at 1, 7. The Court may tax costs for "[f]ees and disbursements for . . . witnesses." 28 U.S.C. § 1920(3). Witness fees are set by 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b), which provides that "[a] witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance" at trial or deposition. Smith v. Naples Cmty. Hosp., Inc., Case No. 2:08-cv-952-Ftm-29SPC, 2011 WL 1100136, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Mar. 23, 2011). Courts have no authority to exceed this amount, as "[n]othing over the statutory amount is recoverable." Goodwin Bros. Leasing, Inc. v.