Gilson v. Indaglo, Inc.
[…] "[A] court may only tax costs as authorized by statute." EEOC v. W & O, Inc., 213 F.3d 600, 620 (11th Cir. 2000). Thus, a district court may not award costs under Rule 54 "in excess of those permitted by Congress under 28 U.S.C. § 1920." Maris Distrib. Co. v. Anheuser-Busch, Inc., 302 F.3d 1207, 1225 (11th Cir. 2002) (citing Crawford Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437 (1987). Section 1920 specifies which costs are recoverable, and provides as follows:

A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following:



(1) Fees of the clerk and marshal;



(2) Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case;



(3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;



(4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case;



(5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title;
(6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title.
Id. When challenging whether costs are properly taxable, the burden lies with the challenging party. Ass'n for Disabled Americans, Inc. v. Integra Resort Mgmt., Inc., 385 F. Supp. 2d 1272, 1288 (M.D. Fla. 2005).