Gilreath v. McDonough
[…] I at R. 71-77).

Under Florida law, "[a] person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence . . . if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and: . . . [t]he person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood." Fla. Stat. § 316.193(1) (1997). "Any person: (a) Who is in violation of subsection (1); (b) Who operates a vehicle; and (c) Who, by reason of such operation, causes: . . . [s]erious bodily injury to another, as defined in s. 316.1933, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084." Fla. Stat. § 316.193(3) (1997). Florida law defines "serious bodily injury" as "an injury to any person, including the driver, which consists of a physical condition that creates a substantial risk of death, serious personal disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." Fla. Stat. § 316.1933 (1997).

Represented by the public defender's office, Petitioner filed a direct appeal of his conviction. Appellate counsel filed an Anders brief directing the appellate court's attention to the following two issues: