Gilmore v. State
[…] State, 234 Ga.App. 801, 802 (2) (507 S.E.2d 821) (1998) ("The law does not favor exclusionary rules; they hinder the search for truth.").

(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Arellano-Campos v. State, 307 Ga.App. 561, 568-569 (2) (a) (705 S.E.2d 323) (2011).

In misdemeanor cases, the State is obligated to comply only with the discovery requirements set forth in OCGA § 17-16-20 et seq. "The discovery provisions applicable to misdemeanor prosecutions are not the same as those applicable to felony prosecutions. In a misdemeanor case, the elective, optional mutual discovery provisions of OCGA § 17-16-1 et seq. are not available." Copies of allegedly harassing communications "are not among the discoverable material in misdemeanor cases, which include a copy of the indictment or accusation, a witness list if requested, in-custody statements, and written scientific reports." Consequently, we see no reversible error in the trial court's denial of GIlmore's motion in limine based on the State's failure to turn over these e-mails.

(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Brooks v. State, 267 Ga.App. 663, 664 (1) (600 S.E.2d 737) (2004).

Ford v.