Gilmore v. State
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Tremblay v. State, 329 Ga.App. 139, 142 (2) (764 S.E.2d 163) (2014).

(a) Gilmore first contends that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on knowledge, which he contends is a statutory requirement, citing OCGA § 16-1139.1 (a) (4).

This argument is without merit as Gilmore was charged under OCGA § 16-1139.1 (a) (1), not (a) (4). Specifically, the accusation charged that "on or about May 29, 2020, . . . Gilmore did email [Tidwell] repeatedly, for the purpose of harassing said person[.]" OCGA § 16-11-39.1 (a) provides in relevant part:

A person commits the offense of harassing communications if such person: (1) Contacts another person repeatedly via telecommunication, e-mail, text messaging, or any other form of electronic communication for the purpose of harassing, molesting, threatening, or intimidating such
person or the family of such person; or . . . (4) Knowingly permits any device used for telecommunication, e-mail, text messaging, or any other form of electronic communication under such person's control to be used for any purpose prohibited by this subsection.

Had Gilmore been charged under OCGA § 16-11-39.1 (a) (4), an alternate method of violating the statute, the State would have had to prove that he knowingly allowed someone else to send an electronic communication for a prohibited purpose.