Gillmor v. Blue Ledge Corp.
[…] Indeed, given the lapse in time, it is impossible for either party to do more than conjecture about events in 1929 and 1930. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in concluding that there were no genuine issues of material fact, or that as a matter of law the 1929 Clegg/Blue Ledge Patent entitles Blue Ledge to quiet title and voids the conflicting portion of the 1930 Clark/Gillmor Patent.

II. Statute of Limitations

¶ 24 Gillmor asserts that Blue Ledge is barred from bringing its quiet title claim by section 1166 of the United States Code, see 43 U.S.C. § 1166 (2006), which mandates that "[s]uits by the United States to vacate and annul any patent shall only be brought within six years after the date of the issuance of such patents." Id. (originally Act of March 3, 1891, c. 561, § 8, 26 Stat. 1099). In order for this section to apply, as Gillmor concedes, Blue Ledge must stand in the shoes of the United States.