Gillmor v. Blue Ledge Corp.
[…] Except as otherwise provided, all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States, both surveyed and unsurveyed, are hereby declared to be free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by citizens of the United States and those who have declared their intention to become such, under regulations prescribed by law, and according to the local customs or rules of miners in the several mining-districts, so far as the same are applicable and not inconsistent with the laws of the United States.

30 U.S.C. § 22 (2006) (alteration in original).

¶ 17 Section 26 of the Mining Act is also important for our purposes: "The locators of all mining locations . . . shall have the exclusive right of possession and enjoyment of all the surface included within the lines of their locations[.]" Id., § 26. The principle that a mining patent includes the surface rights finds support in caselaw. In St. Louis Mining Milling Co. of Montana v.