Gilliland v. St. Joseph's at Providence Creek
[…] C. § 8133. Second, he stated that he is not personally liable for the allegedly wrongful acts of the non-profit corporation on whose Board he serves. Third, Taylor argued that Plaintiff has failed to plead a cognizable claim against him because he cannot provide the relief that Plaintiff seeks. Finally, along with Defendant St. Joseph's, Defendant Taylor claimed that Plaintiff is not entitled to money or economic damages because Plaintiff admitted that he served as Executive Director of Defendant St. Joseph's without compensation.

10 Del. C. § 8133 provides "[n]o volunteer of an organization shall be subject to suit directly, derivately or by way of contribution for any civil damages under the laws of Delaware resulting from any negligent act or omission performed during or in connection with an activity of such organization." However, "[t]he immunity granted in subsection (b) of this section shall not extend to any act or omission constituting willful and wanton or grossly negligent conduct."