Gilliland v. Maysville Operations, LLC.
[…] The action may be brought by the resident or his guardian. The action may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce such rights and to recover actual and punitive damages for any deprivation or infringement on the rights of a resident.
KRS 216.515. (emphasis added). This statute proves Gilliland is not of a member of the class for which the law protects. But even if she were, the statute already enumerates any prospective remedy.

Gilliland's best argument lies within KRS 216.541-but even this point is futile. According to this statute, “[r]etaliation and reprisals by a long-term-care facility or other entity against any employee or resident for having filed a complaint or having provided information to the long-term care ombudsman shall be unlawful.” KRS 216.541(2). Gilliland argues that since she was terminated before she could file a report to the ombudsman, this Court should not preclude her cause of action because the statute does not require her to report only to the ombudsman. Yet the public policy surrounding KRS 216.541, titled “Willful interference with representative of Office of the Long-Term-Care Ombudsman prohibited; retaliation against complainant prohibited; penalty; liability insurance for representatives of the ombudsman program”, is to prevent interference with representatives of the long-term care ombudsman.

Even if this Court found Gilliland to be a protected individual, this case must still be dismissed because a remedy is available to Gilliland.