Gilliland v. Chase Home Fin., LLC
[…] In the complaint, Plaintiff has not alleged any facts to show that the substitution of trustee failed to meet the statutory requirements. In addition, based on judicially noticeable documents, First American Title, the trustee under the Deed of Trust, recorded a Substitution of Trustee in September 2010, which a trustee may do under Section 2934a. See Deed of Trust, Ex. 3 to RJN, at 2 (listing First American Title as trustee); Substitution of Trustee, Ex. 4 to RJN, at 1 (stating that First American Title filed a Substitution of Trustee). Therefore, Plaintiff's claim for violation of Section 2934a is dismissed.

California Civil Code Section 2924.8 ("Section 2924.8") requires that a notice of a trustee's sale be provided to the homeowner twenty days prior to the sale. Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.8(d). This section applies to loans "if the billing address for the mortgage note is different than the property address." Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.8(d). As such, Plaintiff would need to allege that her billing address is different from her property address, which she has not done. In addition, Plaintiff has not alleged that she did not receive notice twenty days before the sale.