Gilliland v. Barteaux
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Gilliland v. Barteaux

United States District Court, Northern District of Oklahoma
Apr 24, 2023
No. 22-CV-0257-JFH-JFJ (N.D. Okla. Apr. 24, 2023)

Opinion

22-CV-0257-JFH-JFJ

04-24-2023

KIMBERLIE GILLILAND, Petitioner, v. T. LUKE BARTEAUX, SARA E. HILL, RALPH KEEN, II, Respondents.


OPINION AND ORDER

JOHN F. HEIL, III., UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.

Petitioner Kimberlie Gilliland, appearing through counsel, seeks a writ of habeas corpus, under the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968 (“ICRA”), 25 U.S.C. § 1301 et seq., claiming she is unlawfully detained by orders issued by Respondent T. Luke Barteaux, Judge for the District Court of the Cherokee Nation, in Cherokee Nation District Court Case No. CM 2016-54. See 25 U.S.C. § 1303 (“The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.”).