Gilliland v. Barteaux
[…] Dkt. No. 9 at 4, 7-12; see United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians in Okla. v. Barteaux, 527 F.Supp.3d 1309, 1321 (N.D. Okla. 2020) (evaluating facial attack on subject matter jurisdiction and tribal exhaustion of remedies in ICRA habeas case by considering “the facts as alleged in the Amended Complaint . . . and the tribal court filings and orders . . . of which the court takes judicial notice.”).

Section 1303 provides that “[t]he privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 1303. But “[a]ll federal courts addressing the issue mandate that two prerequisites be satisfied before they will hear a habeas petition filed under ICRA: [t]he petitioner must be in custody, and the petitioner must first exhaust tribal remedies.” Chegup v.