Gilliam v. Town of Windsor Locks
[…] Therefore, the defendants are not entitled to qualified immunity as a matter of law.

4. Officer Oliveira and Assault and Battery

Oliveira next moves for a judgment as a matter of law with respect to Gilliam's assault and battery claims. Oliveira argues that his use of force was reasonable and therefore justified under Connecticut law.

Gilliam responds that Oliveira's force was unreasonable because he did not resist in any way or try to escape at the time of his arrest.

Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-22 (2004) provides that "a peace officer . . . is justified in using physical force . . . when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to . . . [e]ffect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody . . . or . . . defend himself . . . from the use or imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect an arrest or while preventing or attempting to prevent an escape."

As with Gilliam's excessive force claim, there are genuine issues of material fact regarding the reasonableness of Oliveira's use of force.

Therefore, Oliveira's motion for summary judgment on the assault and battery claim is denied.