Gillespie v. Galveston Cnty. Health Dist.
[…] Although the District objected that the expert witness was unqualified and addressed subject matter on which expert testimony was not appropriate, the trial court did not rule on the objections.

To address the risk posed by entering an intersection at an elevated speed against a red light, the legislature enacted Texas Transportation Code section 546.001, which states that an operator of an authorized emergency vehicle may "proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, after slowing as necessary for safe operation" and "exceed a maximum speed limit ... as long as the operator does not endanger life or property." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 546.001(2), (3).