Giles v. Continental Casualty Company
[…] Missouri Revised Statute § 516.105 provides in pertinent part,

All actions against physicians, hospitals, dentists, registered or licensed practical nurses, optometrists, podiatrists, pharmacists, chiropractors, professional physical therapists, and any other entity providing health care services and all employees of any of the foregoing acting in the course and scope of their employment, for damages for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake related to health care shall be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of [.]

§ 516.105, Mo. Rev. Stat. The statutory phrase "all actions against physicians" is qualified by the words "for damages for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake related to health care." Rowland v. Skaggs Cos., Inc., 666 S.W.2d 770, 772 (Mo. 1984) (en banc),overruled in part on other grounds by McNeill Trucking Co. v. Missouri State Hwy and Transp. Comm'n, 35 S.W.3d 846, 849 (Mo. 2001) (en banc).