Gilbertson v. One 2019 GMC Yukon
[…] The Minnesota Legislature has established that when a person is arrested for certain designated offenses, such as DWI, the vehicle used may be seized and forfeited to the state. Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subds. 1(e) (defining "[d]esignated offense" to include second degree DWI), 2(b)(1) (providing for seizure); see generally Jensen, 949 N.W.2d at 734-35 (describing forfeiture process); Olson, 924 N.W.2d at 598-99 (same). A person may challenge the forfeiture, as Gilbertson did here, by asserting "a so-called 'innocent owner' defense." Olson, 924 N.W.2d at 599. Under the version of section 169A.63 in effect at the time of seizure here, a vehicle owner must "demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the petitioning owner did not have actual or constructive knowledge that the vehicle would be used or operated in any manner contrary to law or that the petitioning owner took reasonable steps to prevent use of the vehicle by the offender." Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 7(d) (emphasis added). Driving while impaired and driving without a valid license both constitute "[v]ehicle use contrary to law." Id.