Giglio v. American Economy Ins. Co.
[…] General Statutes § 38a-838(6) of the CIGA Act defines "covered claim" as:

[A]n unpaid claim . . . which arises out of and is within the coverage and subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy . . . insured by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer.

By reason of Reliance's insolvency, CIGA determined it became obligated to pay certain covered claims arising out of and within the coverage of Reliance policies as provided by the CIGA Act, subject to the provisions of the CIGA Act. CIGA's obligation to pay such covered claims is limited by General Statutes § 38a-841 to "that amount of each claim which is in excess of one hundred dollars and is less than three hundred thousand dollars . . ." Section 38a-845 of the CIGA Act provides, in part, that "[a]ny person having a claim against an insurer under any provision in an insurance policy other than a policy of an insolvent insurer, which is also covered under sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive, shall exhaust first his right