Giglio v. American Economy Ins. Co.
[…] CIGA argues that if the court adopts American's proposed interpretation of Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 38a-334-6(c)(2)(C), the regulation would conflict with the CIGA Act, thereby rendering the regulation invalid. CIGA further argues that American's interpretation of the regulation would relieve American of the burden to provide uninsured motorist benefits and would shift the burden of paying Giglio's loss onto CIGA, and that this directly conflicts with the CIGA Act. Specifically, § 38a-845 of the CIGA Act expressly provides:

Any person having a claim against an insurer under any provision in an insurance policy of an insolvent insurer, which is also a covered claim under sections 38a-836 to 38a-853 inclusive, shall exhaust first his right under any such policy.

See General Statutes § 38a-845 (emphasis added).