Gifford v. Dingman
[…] (Civ. Code, § 3479.)

In the first amended petition, with regard to his claims purportedly based on nuisance, plaintiff stated that he brought the action pursuant to section 731 and Civil Code section 3493. "Section 731 . . . governs who may bring an action for nuisance." (Multani v. Knight (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 837, 855; see generally People ex rel. Busch v. Projection Room Theater (1976) 17 Cal.3d 42, 51 [section 731 "expressly confer[s] standing," in that case on public officials bringing nuisance action on behalf of public generally].) Section 731 provides: "An action may be brought by any person whose property is injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by a nuisance, as defined in Section 3479 of the Civil Code, and by the judgment in that action the nuisance may be enjoined or abated as well as damages recovered therefor. A civil action may be brought in the name of the people of the State of California to abate a public nuisance, as defined in Section 3480 of the Civil Code, by the district attorney or county counsel of any county in which the nuisance exists, or by the city attorney of any town or city in which the nuisance exists. Each of those officers shall have concurrent right to bring an action for a public nuisance existing within a town or city. The district attorney, county counsel, or city attorney of any county or city in which the nuisance exists shall bring an action whenever directed by the board of supervisors of the county, or whenever directed by the legislative authority of the town or city." (Italics added.) Additionally, as stated ante, section 367 requires that civil actions generally are to be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest.