Gieswein v. Oklahoma
[…] The IADA provides two procedures for procuring the trial of a prisoner against whom a detainer has been lodged between jurisdictions that are members of the IADA compact. One procedure is for use by prosecuting authorities to obtain custody of a prisoner for trial. See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1347, art. IV. The other is for the use of the prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment in one jurisdiction and who desires a speedy trial on an untried indictment, information, or complaint that is pending against him in another member jurisdiction. Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1347, art. III. The Article III procedure is at issue here. Under Article III, an inmate, such as Mr. Gieswein, has the burden to “deliver[ ] to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint.” 18 U.S.C.A. § App. 2 § 2 Art. III(a); Okla. Stat. Tit. 22, § 1347, Art. III(a). Once this burden is met, i.e., the “delivery” of the inmate's request to the appropriate prosecuting authorities, the trial court is required to bring the inmate to trial within 180 days. 18 U.S.C.A. § App. 2 § 2 Art. III(a); Okla. Stat. Tit. 22, § 1347, Art. III(a).

With the exception for continuances sought by the prisoner, if trial is not commenced within that 180-day period, “such indictment, information or complaint shall not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.” Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1347, art. III(d).

But before the 180-day clock will begin to run, the IADA requires the prisoner to strictly follow the statutory procedures. The IADA specifies what the demand notice must contain, on whom it must be served, and how it must be delivered.

In Fex v.