Gibson v. State
[…] The state filed a response asserting it "ha[d] no objection to reducing Public Defender fees to $400." The circuit court granted some aspects of the defendant's motion, but did not file an order ruling on the public defender fee issue within sixty days. Thus, the motion was deemed denied as to that issue. Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.800(b)(2)(B).

As stated above, the state concedes error on this argument, with which we agree. Section 938.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2020), provides, in pertinent part:

A defendant who is convicted of a criminal act or a violation of probation or community control and who has received the assistance of the public defender's office ... shall be liable for payment of the assessed [$50] application fee under s. 27.52 and attorney's fees and costs. Attorney's fees and costs shall be set in all cases at no less than ... $100 per case when a felony offense is charged, including a proceeding in which the underlying offense is a violation of probation or community control. The court may set a higher amount upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher fees or costs incurred.

§ 938.29(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020).

Here, the defendant's rule 3.800(b)(2) motion's breakdown of the alleged $400 fee may be summarized as follows:

• $150 for the first VOP;

• $100 for the second VOP;

• $100 for the third VOP; and

• $50 for the third VOP application fee.

Normally, we would reverse the imposition of the $500 public defender fee and remand to the circuit court to either impose the $400 statutory minimum or hold an evidentiary hearing for a showing of sufficient proof of higher fees or costs incurred. However, as indicated above, the state already has taken the position that it does not object to simply reducing the fee to the $400 statutory minimum. For this reason, an evidentiary hearing is not necessary.