Gibson v. Nocco
[…] These bare allegations are insufficient to allege fraud as a predicate act for RICO liability, especially under Rule 9(b)'s heightened standard for pleading fraud.

iii. Gibson fails to plead predicate acts under 18 U.S.C. § 664.

In his amended complaint, Gibson alleges that Defendants "conspired to violate 18 U.S.C. § 664. - Theft or embezzlement from [an] employee benefit plan." (Doc. 15 at ¶ 39.) Section 664 provides that: "[a]ny person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or of any fund connected therewith, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." The statute further clarifies that only embezzlement from benefit plans subject to title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA) count for § 664.

Put simply, Gibson's amended complaint does not contain any allegations to support this predicate act.