Gibson v. Florida Department of Corrections
[…] II. ANALYSIS

This case involves an issue of statutory interpretation tempered by the constitutional prohibition on double jeopardy. We thus begin with the actual language of the statutes that the DOC relies upon for its assertion of authority to declare a forfeiture penalty of gain time from a sentence that was already fully served and apply it to another sentence imposed upon revocation of probation. We then address how the DOC's authority is limited by the constitutional bar on punishing an offender twice for the same offense.

A. Statutory Authority

Section 944.28(1), Florida Statutes (1993), provides:

If a prisoner is convicted of escape, or if the clemency, conditional release as described in chapter 947, probation or community control as described in chapter 948, provisional release as described in s. 944.277, parole, or control release as described in s. 947.146 granted to the prisoner is revoked, the department may, without notice or hearing, declare a forfeiture of all gain-time earned according to the provisions of law by such prisoner prior to such escape or his or her release under such clemency, conditional release, probation, community control, provisional release, control release, or parole.

(Emphasis supplied.) Section 944.28(1) is one of two provisions that authorized forfeiture of gain time upon revocation of probation at the time of the offenses in this case. The other, section 948.06(6), Florida Statutes (1993), provided: