Gibson v. Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Grayden v. Rhodes, 345 F.3d 1225, 1232 (11th Cir. 2003) (citing Cryder v. Oxendine, 24 F.3d 175, 177 (11th Cir. 1994)).

Plaintiff cannot allege a violation of substantive due process based on his termination. See Bussinger v. City of New Smyrna Beach, Fla., 50 F.3d 922, 925 (11th Cir. 1995) ("[A]n employee with a protected interest in his job may not maintain a substantive due process claim arising out of his termination[.]").

Assuming state actors deprived plaintiff of a constitutionally-protected property interest, he still cannot state a procedural due process claim. Under Fla. Stat. § 110.227(5)(a), a career service employee, such as plaintiff, "subject to . . . dismissal shall receive written notice of such action at least 10 days prior to the date such action is to be taken. Subsequent to such notice, and prior to the date the action is to be taken, the affected employee shall be given an opportunity to appear before the agency or official taking the action to answer orally and in writing the charges against him or her." Career service employees may also be dismissed in extraordinary situations "without 10 days' prior notice, provided that written or oral notice of such action, evidence of the reasons therefor, and an opportunity to rebut the charges are furnished to the employee prior to such dismissal or