Gibson v. Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Cf. McKinney, 20 F.3d at 1563 ("[E]ven if [plaintiff] suffered a procedural deprivation at the hands of a biased Board at his termination hearing, he has not suffered a violation of his procedural due process rights unless and until the State of Florida refuses to make available a means to remedy the deprivation.").

Florida provides such remedies. Career service employees may appeal extraordinary terminations to the Public Employees Relation Commission ("PERC"). See Fla. Stat. § 110.227(5)(b). If an employee appeals, PERC "must conduct a hearing within 60 calendar days following the filing of a notice of appeal" to determine if the agency's action was supported by cause. Id. at § 110.227(6). "If the commission finds that cause did not exist for the agency action, the commission shall reverse the decision of the agency head and the employee shall be reinstated with or without back pay." Id. at § 110.227(6)(c). Florida law also provides that PERC's decisions may be reviewed by a district court of appeal. See id. at §110.227(6)(e); § 447.504; see also Autery v.