Gibbs v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). The court must assume that the jury resolved any evidentiary conflicts in favor of the prosecution, and the court must defer to that resolution. Id. Here, the jury found Petitioner guilty of count four - capital sexual battery - and in doing so, found the state proved the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: Petitioner was eighteen years of age or older and committed a sexual battery upon C.S., a person less than 12 years of age. Resp. Ex. A at 123; § 794.011(2)(a), Fla. Stat. To prove "sexual battery" the state needed to prove "oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another." § 794.011(1)(h), Fla. Stat. Taken in the light most favorable to the state, the Court finds there was sufficient evidence to permit a rational trier of fact to find Petitioner guilty of this offense.