Gibbs v. Lomas
[…] A. Disorderly Conduct

Effective November 2011, about eight months before Officer Lomas arrested Gibbs, the Wisconsin legislature passed the Personal Protection Act (2011 Wisconsin Act 35), more commonly known as the Concealed Carry Law (CCL). Among other things, the CCL amended Wisconsin's disorderly conduct statute to add a new subsection related to openly carrying a firearm. See Wis. Stat. § 947.01(2). The amended statute provides:

(1) Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(2) Unless other facts and circumstances that indicate a criminal or malicious intent on the part of the person apply, a person is not in violation of, and may not be charged with a violation of, this section for loading, carrying, or going armed with a firearm, without regard to whether the firearm is loaded or is concealed or openly carried.

Pursuant to subsection (2), in order for the police to have probable cause to arrest Gibbs for disorderly conduct, they would have to be aware of facts or circumstances indicating that Gibbs was acting with a criminal or malicious intent.