Gholson v. Benham
[…] d. Statute of Limitations

Section 1983 does not have its own statute of limitations, so courts apply the statute of limitations period for personal injury actions for the state in which the district court sits. Almond v. Kent, 459 F.2d 200, 203-04 (4th Cir. 1972); Lucas v. Henrico Cnty. Sch. Bd., 822 F. Supp. 2d 589, 605-06 (E.D. Va. 2011); Mveng-Whitted v. Va. State Univ., 2012 WL 3686285 (E.D. Va. Aug. 24, 2012). Virginia's statute of limitations for personal injury claims is two years. Va. Code § 801-243(A) ("[E]very action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery . . . shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.").