GFI SEC., LLC v. LEVIN
[…] An arbitrator's award will be confirmed "if any plausible basis exists for the award" ( Graniteville Co. v First Natl. Trading Co., 179 AD2d 467, 469, lv denied 79 NY2d 759, citing Matter of Silverman, supra)."

( Azrielant v Azrielant, 301 AD2d 269, 275 (1st Dept 2002), lv. denied, 99 NY2d 509 (2003).

Under this standard, there is no basis for vacating the Award. First, the Panel did not act irrationally in determining that no judicial approval was required under CPLR 3102(c) before Levin was directed to answer the questionnaire. CPLR 3102(c) provides that "[b]efore any action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bring an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order." The Panel found that CPLR 3102(c) did not apply as the questionnaire was being used by GFI in connection with an internal investigation, and not in connection with an action or arbitration.