Gernhardt v. Winnebago Industries
[…] Id. Plaintiffs cite a Southern District of Indiana case that states that the "place of contracting is a relatively insignificant contact." Bridgestone/Firestone Inc. Tires Prod. Liab. Litig., 205 F.R.D. 503, 513 (S.D. Ind. 2001). Plaintiffs argue that the bulk of the repair attempts took place in Michigan after Plaintiffs had completed their move. Plaintiffs further argue that Michigan has a substantial relationship to the transaction in this case because Plaintiffs received, used, and sought service for their vehicle while residing in Michigan. They cite M.C.L. 600.715, which grants Michigan courts jurisdiction over any corporation that transacts "any business within the state" or that causes "any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort." It should be noted, however, that M.C.L. 600.715 is not relevant here because this is not a question of whether this Court has jurisdiction over Defendant.

The Court concurs with Plaintiffs. The Supreme Court case of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v.