Gerner v. Applied Indus. Materials
[…] In addition the lack of authority issue was raised by the defendants in the latter stages of the trial, but without the foundation of any factual allegations set forth in a special defense. It was a defense that was not pleaded.

The defendants have steadfastly maintained that the plaintiffs' cause of action based on an alleged violation of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act, General Statutes § 42-110a et seq. (CUTPA) was pre-empted by the plaintiffs' cause of action brought pursuant to the Connecticut Uniform Trade Secrets Act, General Statutes § 35-50 et seq. (CUTSA). General Statutes § 35-57(a) states that the provisions of CUTSA "supercede any conflicting tort, restitutionary, or other law of this state pertaining to civil liability for misappropriation of a trade secret." Based on that language the defendant moved for summary judgment to dismiss the CUTPA count and moved to dismiss the same count during trial. Both motions were denied.

The defendants' present motion presents somewhat of a conundrum, since the CUTSA count was not considered by the jury.