Gerling Global Reinsurance v. Quackenbush
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Gerling Global Reinsurance v. Quackenbush

United States District Court, E.D. California
Jun 9, 2000
NOs. CIV. S-00-0506 WBS JFM, S-00-0613 WBS JFM, S-00-0779 WBS JFM, S-00-0875 WBS JFM (E.D. Cal. Jun. 9, 2000)

Opinion

NOs. CIV. S-00-0506 WBS JFM, S-00-0613 WBS JFM, S-00-0779 WBS JFM, S-00-0875 WBS JFM

June 9, 2000


MEMORANDUM AND ORDER; PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION,


In October 1999, California enacted the Holocaust Victim Insurance Relief Act ("HVIRA"). See Cal. Ins. Code §§ 13800-13807 and accompanying regulations, Cal. Code Regs. Tit. 10 §§ 2278-2278.5. The stated purpose of the HVIRA is for insurance companies doing business in the State of California to ensure that "any involvement they or their related companies may have had with insurance policies of Holocaust victims are disclosed to the state and to ensure the rapid resolution of these questions, eliminating further victimization of these policyholders and their families." Cal. Ins. Code § 13801(e).