George v. TJX Companies, Inc.
[…] Therefore, while the New York State Workers' Compensation Board decision is evidence that plaintiff suffered an injury to his right arm, it is not evidence that this injury "substantially limits" his ability to work and/or perform manual tasks.

The text of the ADA Amendments Act of 2008, discussed below, itself acknowledges that the standards of the ADA are different from the standards under state workers' compensation laws. See 42 U.S.C. § 12201(e) ("Nothing in this chapter alters the standards for determining eligibility for benefits under State worker's compensation laws or under State and Federal disability benefit programs.").

The record contains no evidence to support a finding that plaintiff's fractured arm resulted in a permanent long-term impairment that substantially limited any of his major life activities.