George v. Kankakee Cmty. Coll.
[…] Under the RFRA, the government bears the burden of establishing both a compelling governmental interest and justifying the means sought to further that interest. Burwell v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc., 134 S.Ct. 2751, 2767 (2014). Plaintiff argues that Defendants have failed to do this. The Hospital counters that the RFRA doesn't apply in this situation. The Court agrees. As the Hospital accurately points out, the RFRA applies only to the federal government. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-3(a) ("This chapter applies to all Federal law, and the implementation of that law, whether statutory or otherwise..."); City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 535-36 (1997) (holding that the RFRA was unconstitutional as applied to the States, in that it exceeded Congress's enforcement powers under the Fourteenth Amendment).