Gentile v. Indem. Ins. Co. of N.A.
[…] {¶ 19} "(E) A certificate of self-insurance, as provided in section 4509.72 of the Revised Code, supplemented by an agreement by the self-insurer that, with respect to accidents occurring while the certificate is in force, he will pay the same amounts that an insurer would have been obligated to pay under an owner's motor vehicle liability policy if it had issued such a policy to the self-insurer.

"* * *"

{¶ 20} Further, appellant maintains Ashland does not have a certificate of self-insurance, a necessary requirement under R.C. 4509.72, in order to qualify as a self-insurer. This statute provides, in pertinent part:

"* * *

{¶ 21} "(B) The registrar shall issue a certificate of self-insurance upon the application of any such person who is of sufficient financial ability to pay judgments against him.

{¶ 22} "A certificate may be issued authorizing a person to act as a self-insurer for either property damage or bodily injury liability, or both."