Genovese v. Young Chang America
[…] The court stated that it need not and did not consider the evidentiary objections, nor other remaining factors regarding class certification. Plaintiffs appeal.

DISCUSSION

We first set forth our standards of review and address Defendants' appealability arguments. We then consider the merits of the ruling with respect to the different causes of action and defenses pled, in light of basic principles governing class certification.

I


APPELLATE REVIEW

Legal criteria for class certification are well established. " 'Section 382 of the Code of Civil Procedure authorizes class suits in California when "the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court." The burden is on the party seeking certification to establish the existence of both an ascertainable class and a well-defined community of interest among the class members.' [Citation.]" (Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Superior Court (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1096, 1103-1104, fn. omitted (Lockheed Martin).)