Genesis Insurance Company v. Ftd.com Inc.
[…] ( See Crosno Decl., Ex. 2, FTD.COM's Certificate of Incorporation at FTD002352); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8 § 102(b)(7) (authorizing corporations to include in certificate of incorporation a provision that eliminates directors' personal liability for breach of the duty of due care). Thus, FTD.COM could not be liable for any breaches of Hill or Owen's duty of due care.

Moreover, Delaware law prohibits FTD.COM from indemnifying its directors for breaches of the duty of good faith. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8 § 145 ("A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party . . . to any threatened, pending or completed action . . . by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director . . . of the corporation . . . if the person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation. . . ."); VonFeldt v. Stifel Fin. Corp., No. Civ. A. 15688, 1999 WL 413393, at *2 (Del.Ch.