General Electric Capital Corporation v. Madison
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

General Electric Capital Corporation v. Madison

United States District Court, N.D. Florida, Gainesville Division
Oct 25, 2007
CASE NO. 1:07-cv-00218-MP-AK (N.D. Fla. Oct. 25, 2007)

Opinion

CASE NO. 1:07-cv-00218-MP-AK.

October 25, 2007


ORDER


This matter is before the Court on Doc. 1, the Complaint, which contains a motion for a prejudgment writ of replevin against an airplane that secures the debt that is the subject of this lawsuit. Under Fla. Stat. § 78.068, "a prejudgment writ of replevin may be issued and the property seized delivered forthwith to the petitioners when the nature of the claim and the amount thereof, if any, and the grounds relied upon for the issuance of the writ clearly appear from specific facts shown by the verified petition or by separate affidavit of the petitioner." Id. 78.068(1).

Here, the Plaintiff has attached the affidavit of Raymond McIntyre to the Complaint, in which he indicates that Defendant has failed to cure the default on the loan and has failed to surrender the aircraft despite being told to do so.