Gen. Tel. Co. of Fla. v. Pasco Cty
[…] We adopt the reasoning of that case.

The construction urged by Southern Bell is sensible and consistent with the plain meaning, as strictly construed, of the 1980 amendment of section 205.033: the term `license tax levied on October 1, 1971' means the amount of such tax rather than the rate of such tax. If the legislature had intended the amendment to authorize an increase based on existing tax rates of telephone systems in 1971, it would have been a simple matter to have so stated in the amendment.
Id. at 17.

Since the time of the Southern Bell decision, the legislature amended section 205.033(1)(b) to add, "Beginning October 1, 1982, such increase shall not exceed 25 percent for license taxes levied at graduated or per unit rates." It appears to us that the legislative purpose behind this amendment was to clarify the statute, affirm the construction placed thereon in Southern Bell, and thereby avoid other litigation.