Gemaehlich v. Johnson
[…] (3) whether the entity is involved with state concerns as distinct from non-state concerns, including local concerns; and
(4) how the entity is treated under state law, such as whether the entity's relationship with the State is sufficiently close to make the entity an arm of the State.
Oberq, 681 F.3d at 580. Here, given the long line of cases finding that Virginia Sheriff's are arms of the state for Eleventh Amendment purposes, the court will not belabor those factors.
4. The Virginia General Assembly has not altered Section 8.01-243.2 since 1999. It states: No person confined in a state or local correctional facility shall bring or have brought on his behalf any personal action relating to the conditions of his confinement until all available administrative remedies are exhausted. Such action shall be brought by or on behalf of such person within one year after cause of action accrues or within six months after all administrative remedies are exhausted, whichever occurs later.

V.

The defendants assert that the one-year statute of limitations in Virginia Code § 8.01-243.2 bars Gemaehlich's state-law assault and battery claims. The court agrees and dismisses Gemaehlich's state-law claims.