Gega v. Ercole
[…] The Appellate Division rejected, on the merits, Gega's ineffective assistance of counsel claim based on counsel's: (a) failure to object to the trial in Westchester County of the crime that occurred in Rockland County; (b) consent to amend the indictment; and (c) failure to subject the prosecution's case to a "meaningful attack on the equivocal evidence as to [Gega's] presence in Westchester County," and it found that Gega's counsel provided meaningful representation. Given that: (1) the prosecutor's motion to amend the indictment was made pursuant to CPL § 200.70, which permits an amendment to correct "defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of . . . place," when the amendment "does not change the theory or the theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the grand jury which filed such indictment, or otherwise tend to prejudice the defendant on the merits," CPL § 200.70; and (2) Gega was aware that "the prosecution's theory was that the conspiracy to commit the Rockland County burglary took place in Westchester County," as the evidence before the grand jury reflected, defense counsel's failure to object and counsel's consent to such an amendment