Geer v. Texas
[…] Id. § 29.02(a) (West 2003); see also id. § 29.02(b) (West 2003) (explaining that robbery is second degree felony). Regarding the offense of kidnapping, the code defines "abduct," in relevant part, as meaning "to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by . . . threatening to use deadly force." Id. § 20.01(2) (West Supp. 2009). The code also clarifies that "restrain" means "to restrict a person's movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person's liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person. Restraint is `without consent' if it is accompanied by . . . force, intimidation, or deception." Id. § 20.01(1)(A) (West Supp. 2009). Regarding the requirement that the offender threaten to use deadly force, the threat "can be communicated by words alone, separate and apart from exhibiting a deadly weapon." Ramirez v.