Gearin v. Jones
[…] But State Farm advanced this argument for the first time in its reply brief. "An issue raised and argued for the first time in a reply brief is too late to warrant consideration." Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Bosley, 118 Wn.2d 801, 809, 828 P.2d 549 (1992). We decline to address it.

Service of Process

State Farm argues that Geoffrey Jones, the personal representative of the estate of Ralph McMillan, lacked authority to accept service of process on March 16, 2007. RCW 11.28.170 provides, "Before letters testamentary or of administration are issued, each personal representative . . . must take and subscribe an oath, . . . . which oath must be filed in the cause." Jones did not sign the oath of personal representative until March 19, 2007, and did not file it until March 22, 2007. As a result, he was not authorized to act as the personal representative when he accepted service.