Gaylord v. Ill. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] Moraine Valley Community College, 2019 IL App (1st) 190197, ¶ 32) we will address plaintiff's arguments here because we have the benefit of the opposing party's cogent brief and it is clear petitioner challenges the Commission's final order. See Stolfo v. KinderCare Learning Centers, Inc., 2016 IL App (1st) 142396, ¶ 19. ¶ 16 Under the Act, a person who is aggrieved by an alleged civil rights violation may file a charge of discrimination with the Department. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A) (West 2014). The Department will then investigate to determine if the allegations in the charge are supported by substantial evidence. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C)(1) (West 2014). "Substantial evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2) (West 2014). Mere speculation and conjecture do not constitute substantial evidence of discrimination. Willis v. Illinois Department of Human Rights, 307 Ill. App. 3d 317, 326 (1999).