Gawlik v. Malloy
[…] General Statutes § 53a-62 provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of threatening in the second degree when: (1) By physical threat, such person intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury, (2)(A) such person threatens to commit any crime of violence with the intent to terrorize another person, or (B) such person threatens to commit such crime of violence in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror."

General Statutes § 53a-192 provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of coercion when he compels or induces another person to engage in conduct which such other person has a legal right to abstain from engaging in, or to abstain from engaging in conduct in which such other person has a legal right to engage, by means of instilling in such other person a fear that, if the demand is not complied with, the actor or another will: (1) Commit any criminal offense; or (2) accuse any person of a criminal offense; or (3) expose any secret tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt or ridicule, or to impair any person’s credit or business repute; or (4) take or withhold action as an official, or cause an official to take or withhold action."

"The Superior Court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear criminal matters from its authority as a constitutional court of unlimited jurisdiction." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Pompei, 52 Conn.App. 303, 307, 726 A.2d 644 (1999).