Gawlik v. Malloy
[…] See Columbia Air Services, Inc. v. Dept. of Transportation, supra, 293 Conn. 351. The plaintiff in the present case has not represented that he has received authorization from the claims commissioner. In fact, the plaintiff argues that because the statutes at issue waive sovereign immunity, he is not required to do so. In light of the foregoing, the first exception to sovereign immunity- whether the legislature statutorily waived immunity- is the only exception that the court need consider.

With regard to the plaintiff’s claims pursuant to § § 46a-69, 46a-71, and 46a-78, General Statutes § 46a-69 provides: "It shall be a discriminatory practice to violate any of the provisions of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive." Sections 46a-71 and 46a-78 prohibit discriminatory practices by state agencies and mandate annual reports to the governor concerning efforts undertaken to effectuate this anti-discriminatory statutory scheme, respectively.