Gawlik v. Malloy
[…] With regard to the plaintiff’s claims pursuant to § § 46a-69, 46a-71, and 46a-78, General Statutes § 46a-69 provides: "It shall be a discriminatory practice to violate any of the provisions of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive." Sections 46a-71 and 46a-78 prohibit discriminatory practices by state agencies and mandate annual reports to the governor concerning efforts undertaken to effectuate this anti-discriminatory statutory scheme, respectively. General Statutes § 46a-99 provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of any provision of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive ... may petition the Superior Court for appropriate relief and said court shall have the power to grant such relief, by injunction or otherwise, as it deems just and suitable."

In Prigge v. Dept. of Child & Families, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Complex Litigation Docket, Docket No. X06-CV-02-181467-S (March 26, 2004, Alander, J.) , the court determined that § 46a-99 did not abrogate the state’s sovereign immunity against an award of damages.