Gawlik v. Malloy
[…] General Statutes § 4-175 provides: "If a provision of the general statutes, a regulation or a final decision, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff ... the petitioner may seek in the Superior Court a declaratory judgment as to the validity of the regulation in question or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation or the final decision in question to specified circumstances."

General Statutes § 4-170 provides in relevant part: "If the [legislative] committee disapproves a proposed regulation in whole or in part, it shall give notice of the disapproval and the reasons for the disapproval to the agency, and no agency shall thereafter issue any regulation or directive or take other action to implement such disapproved regulation, or part thereof, as the case may be."

Section 4-175 provides for a declaratory judgment under the UAPA. See C.S.E.A., Inc. v. Connecticut Personnel Policy Board, 165 Conn. 448, 452, 334 A.2d 909 (1973). "The [plaintiff’s] ... right to seek a declaratory judgment under the UAPA necessarily involves the jurisdiction of the court."