Gawlik v. Malloy
[…] The plaintiff further argues that "the scope of the defendants conduct went beyond the statutory limits where the [plaintiffs] allegations before the trial jury will be established ... The [defendants] acted outside their directives and statutes and violated this [plaintiff’s] religious rights and freedoms." Neither party contends that the second exception to sovereign immunity pertains to this claim.

General Statutes § 52-571a provides: "Any person aggrieved by a violation of section 53-37b may apply to the Superior Court for injunctive relief, recovery of damages and such other relief as the court deems just and equitable." General Statutes § 53-37b, in turn, provides in relevant part that [a]ny person who, acting alone or in conspiracy with another, for the purpose of depriving any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws of this state or the United States, or of equal privileges and