Gawlik v. Malloy
[…] The court has already noted that the plaintiff, because he is self-represented, is to be afforded a degree of solicitude. See Oliphant v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 274 Conn. 569. With regard to the plaintiff’s argument, though, even if the court were to determine that the plaintiff had raised a claim under § 52-571c, the defendants’ silence is of no moment because the court could, on its own, decide whether sovereign immunity bars that claim. See Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 324, 828 A.2d 549 (2003).

In that vein, General Statutes § 52-571c, which is captioned "action for damages resulting from intimidation based on bigotry or bias," provides that a victim "may bring a civil action against the person who committed such act to recover damages for such injury." (Emphasis added.) For the same reasons articulated earlier with regard to § 52-571a, it is apparent that § 52-571c does not waive sovereign immunity; there is no express waiver, and no language from which to imply such a waiver.