Gawlik v. Malloy
[…] Neither statute contains explicit language waiving sovereign immunity. Although the plaintiff correctly notes that § 52-571a creates a private right of action, that alone is not sufficient to demonstrate that the legislature waived the state’s sovereign immunity. Rather, even though these statutes create a liability that is generally applicable, neither uses language indicating that the state is subject to that liability. The first exception to sovereign immunity is therefore not met.

In contrast, consider the language in General Statutes § 52-571b, which provides in relevant part: "A person whose exercise of religion has been burdened in violation of the provisions of this section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against the state or any political subdivision of the state ." (Emphasis added.)

With regard to the third exception, which concerns an action seeking injunctive or declaratory relief where a defendant acts in excess of their statutory authority, the plaintiff has not alleged facts that support any such allegations.