Gawlik v. Malloy
[…] As mentioned, the plaintiff alleges violations of General Statutes § § 53a-62 and 53a-192. In response to the defendants’ argument, the plaintiff contends that the Superior Court has jurisdiction over criminal matters, that he has not lost the right to file criminal charges due to his incarceration, and that he earns a private right of action upon filing a complaint with the state attorney’s office and the state police.

General Statutes § 53a-62 provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of threatening in the second degree when: (1) By physical threat, such person intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury, (2)(A) such person threatens to commit any crime of violence with the intent to terrorize another person, or (B) such person threatens to commit such crime of violence in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror."