Gawlik v. Malloy
[…] In response, the plaintiff contends that the department has replaced the word "regulation" with "directive" in order to circumvent appropriate statutory procedures; in support, the plaintiff offers a directive from 1978 that was labeled as a regulation. To further bolster his argument that the directive was improperly promulgated, the plaintiff also relies on General Statutes § 4-170.

General Statutes § 4-175 provides: "If a provision of the general statutes, a regulation or a final decision, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff ... the petitioner may seek in the Superior Court a declaratory judgment as to the validity of the regulation in question or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation or the final decision in question to specified circumstances."