Gawlik v. Malloy
[…] Although the plaintiff argues that he is entitled to bring these claims because of complaints he has filed, he provides no support for this position. Moreover, there is no support for the proposition that either § § 53a-62 or 53a-192 confer a private right of action. As these statutes do not overcome the presumption that private enforcement does not exist and the plaintiff has not carried his burden of demonstrating that either implicitly affords him a private cause of action, these claims must be dismissed.

In Xu v. Neubauer, supra, General Statutes § 53-37b was among the criminal statutes identified by the plaintiff and dismissed by the court. General Statutes § 53-37b provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person who, acting alone or in conspiracy with another, for the purpose of depriving any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws of this state or the United States, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws of this state or the United States, engages in the use of force or threat ... shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor, except that if bodily injury results such person shall be guilty of a class C felony or if death results such person shall be guilty of a class B felony." In the present case, it is unclear whether the plaintiff intended to state an independent claim pursuant to § 53-37b or whether his claimed violation of this statute should be read in combination with his allegation that the defendants violated General Statutes § 52-571a, which creates a private