Gawlik v. Malloy
[…] The court therefore lacks jurisdiction over the plaintiff’s claim that the defendants violated § § 52-571a and 53-37b.

C. State Anti-discrimination Statutes

The defendants’ last arguments with regard to sovereign immunity and the plaintiff’s state law claims concerns the claims arising under various anti-discrimination statutes. The defendants argue that General Statutes § § 52-571b, 46a-69, 46a-71, and 46a-78 waive sovereign immunity for non-monetary relief only. The plaintiff, in response, contends that these statutes afford monetary relief and that § 52-571b(f) operates as a waiver.

General Statutes § 52-571b(f) provides: "For the purposes of this section, ‘state or any political subdivision of the state’ includes any agency, board, commission, department, officer or employee of the state or any political subdivision of the state, and ‘demonstrates’ means meets the burdens of going forward with the evidence and of persuasion."

Pursuant to the doctrine of sovereign immunity, a plaintiff may bring an action against the state for monetary damages only if there is a statutory waiver of immunity or if the plaintiff has received authorization from the claims commissioner. See Columbia Air Services, Inc. v.