Gawlik v. Malloy
[…] Dept. of Transportation, supra, 293 Conn. 349; § 46a-99 should be interpreted as waiving sovereign immunity with respect to prospective, but not monetary, relief.

The plaintiff’s claim for monetary relief pursuant to § 52-571b fails for similar reasons. General Statutes § 52-571b provides in relevant part: "A person whose exercise of religion has been burdened in violation of the provisions of this section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against the state or any political subdivision of the state." At least one Superior Court opinion has already determined that "while [§ ]52-571b authorizes a suit against the state, it does not authorize an award of money damages against the state." Francis v. Dept. of Correction, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No.