Gawez v. Inter-Connection Elec., Inc.
[…] In addition, CPLR 902 lists certain factors that the court must consider in determining whether a particular action may proceed as a class action. These factors include: "1. The interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions;" "2. The impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions;" "3. "The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class;"" 4. The desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the