Gaus v. Pocono Mountain Reg'l Police Comm'n
[…] In Maule v. Susquehanna Reg'l Police Comm'n, 2007 WL 2844587, at *7 (E.D.Pa. Sept. 27, 2007), the court stated that the Borough Code provides, in part, that "'[n]o person employed in any police or fire force of any borough shall be suspended, removed or reduced in rank' except for a number of enumerated reasons which imply that a police officer may only be suspended, removed or reduced in rank for cause." (citing 53 P.S. §46190, now §1190 of the Borough Code). Section 1190 now provides "[n]o person employed in any police or fire force of any borough may be suspended without pay, removed or reduced in rank except for [7 enumerated] reasons."