Gaus v. Pocono Mountain Reg'l Police Comm'n
[…] Dombrosky, 2012 WL 1899656, *9 (citations omitted).

Additionally, "Sections 2 and 4 of the [PTA], 53 P.S. §§812, 814, establish the procedures with which borough councils must comply in exercising their discretionary power to remove a police officer." Albrechta v. Shickshinny, 129 Pa.Cmwlth. 206, 565 A.2d 198, 211 (Pa.Commw. 1989). Council must provide the officer with a statement of the charges, and then council votes on whether to dismiss the officer. Thereafter, council must schedule and conduct a public hearing pursuant to Section 4 of the PTA, 53 P.S. §814. Id. Indeed, Section 4 provides that "[i]f the person sought to be suspended or removed shall demand a public hearing, the demand shall be made to the appointing authority" and, that "[t]he appointing authority shall grant him a public hearing, which shall be held within a period of ten days from the filing of charges in writing, ...." This section also requires that "[a] written record of all testimony taken at [the public] hearings shall be filed with and preserved by the appointing authority" as well as sealed.