Gaus v. Pocono Mountain Reg'l Police Comm'n
[…] The court also finds no merit to plaintiff's contention that each of the Member Municipalities was his joint employer, and that each individual municipality is liable regarding his alleged due process violations. Indeed, if the Borough Code, 8 Pa.C.S.A. §1122(b), applied to plaintiff as he claims, it specifically states that:

Police officers of the police force of a municipal corporation, regional police force or other governmental entity so appointed shall, insofar as civil service and pensions are concerned, be deemed to be appointees and employees only of the municipal corporation, regional police force or other government entity furnishing their service and making the original appointment.

Conspicuously missing from plaintiff's brief is any mention of §1122(b) of the Borough Code which indicates that the Pennsylvania legislature has clearly intended that police officers of a regional police force are only employees of the regional police force.