Gaus v. Pocono Mountain Reg'l Police Comm'n
[…] Sept. 27, 2007), the court stated that the Borough Code provides, in part, that "'[n]o person employed in any police or fire force of any borough shall be suspended, removed or reduced in rank' except for a number of enumerated reasons which imply that a police officer may only be suspended, removed or reduced in rank for cause." (citing 53 P.S. §46190, now §1190 of the Borough Code). Section 1190 now provides "[n]o person employed in any police or fire force of any borough may be suspended without pay, removed or reduced in rank except for [7 enumerated] reasons."

Further, §1191 of the Borough Code provides, in part, "[i]f the person suspended, removed or reduced in rank shall demand a hearing by the commission ... [s]uch person may make written answers to any charges ... The commission shall grant him a hearing ... At [the] hearing, the person against whom the charges are made may be present in person and by counsel." The court in Maule, 2007 WL 2844587 at *6, stated "[u]nder either [the PTA or the Borough Code], full-time municipal police officers enjoy a protected property interest in their position, together with the concomitant right to procedural due process when their employment is terminated."